Santa Clara County  »  1600 Inverness Cir

1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 3666
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 451-32-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Sale date 12/27/2007
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,259

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,208,095, the tax amount paid for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 is $15,259.

When was 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/27/2007 for $920,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2007 $920,000
01/09/1992 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2024 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
04/25/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2032
12/27/2007 Deed
03/14/2002 Deed
01/09/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,259
Market value $1,208,095

Assessment History for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,208,095 1.2631 $15,259 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,184,407 1.2525 $14,835 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,161,184 1.2559 $14,583 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,138,416 1.2528 $14,262 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,116,095 1.2598 $14,061 +1.64%

Permits for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/02/2019
11/16/2001
01/11/1999
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.42
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.47
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.47
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Stratford Middle School NR Private 6-8 228 0.40
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.42
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.47
Pine Hill School Second Start Learning D NR Private 1-12 76 0.86
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 0.93

Nearest high schools

Branham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,990 0.24
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.42
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 0.93
Pioneer High School 8 Public 9-12 1,514 1.22

Neighbors for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Inverness Circle, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1608 Inverness Cir, San Jose 04/11/2022
4360 Sherbourne Dr, San Jose 09/12/2003
4325 Sherbourne Dr, San Jose 08/15/2023
1604 Inverness Cir, San Jose 06/30/2025
1594 Inverness Cir, San Jose 09/04/2025 $1,725,000
4656 Sherbourne Dr, San Jose 11/29/2017
1585 Branham Ln, San Jose 2,075 11/06/2017
1610 Inverness Cir, San Jose 08/22/2023
4033 Petulla CT, San Jose 10/30/2018
1598 Inverness Cir, San Jose 07/10/2013 $855,000
1576 Inverness Cir, San Jose 07/14/2021 $2,100,000
1618 Inverness Cir, San Jose 08/02/2023 $1,680,000
1604 St Regis Dr, San Jose 07/16/1998
4118 Kirk Rd, San Jose 06/30/2022 $1,570,000
1620 Hallbrook Dr, San Jose 05/14/2002
1581 Branham Ln, San Jose 2,117 08/05/2014
1603 Hallbrook Dr, San Jose 11/13/2020
1584 St Regis Dr, San Jose 10/15/2012
4093 Petulla CT, San Jose 06/15/2007
1580 Inverness Cir, San Jose 02/01/1999