Santa Clara County  »  270 Barbara Ave

270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 1373
Neighborhood Cuesta Park
Parcel ID 193-11-050

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 03/02/2021
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,540

Lot & Building Information for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.161

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,381,348, the tax amount paid for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $27,621.

When was 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 03/02/2021 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2021 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
03/02/2021 Grant Deed
05/13/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/24/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2043
10/16/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
06/19/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/19/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
08/05/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,621
Current property tax $27,540
Market value $2,381,348

Assessment History for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,381,348 1.1599 $27,621 +2.20%
2024-2025 $2,334,656 1.1576 $27,026 +1.04%
2023-2024 $2,288,880 1.1686 $26,748 +0.25%
2022-2023 $2,244,000 1.189 $26,681 +110.19%
2021-2022 $1,073,124 1.1829 $12,694 -0.15%

Permits for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2023
12/23/2020
06/06/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Barbara Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.22
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.27
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.73
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.73
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.84

Nearest middle schools