Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Wren Dr  »  923 Wren Dr

923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 923 Wren Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 4468
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 455-15-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/19/2013
Sale price $672,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,873

Lot & Building Information for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $824,381, the tax amount paid for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 is $9,957.

When was 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 07/10/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2013 $672,500

Title Documents for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
07/26/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
07/10/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
09/19/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
09/19/2013 Grant Deed
04/30/2013 Release Lien
12/28/2012 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,958
Current property tax $9,873
Market value $824,381

Assessment History for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $824,381 1.2079 $9,958 +7.38%
2024-2025 $808,218 1.1474 $9,273 +1.50%
2023-2024 $792,372 1.1531 $9,137 +0.86%
2022-2023 $776,837 1.1661 $9,059 +1.46%
2021-2022 $761,606 1.1723 $8,928 +1.78%

Permits for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/21/2018
07/24/2018
12/04/2001
11/29/1995
07/15/1968
Unlock the permit history for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 923 Wren Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canoas Elementary School 5 Public K-5 274 0.24
Achiever Christian School NR Private PK-6 137 0.32
Achiever Christian School NR Private PK-6 137 0.32
Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus NR Private 3-12 52 0.34
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private K 12 0.49

Nearest middle schools