Santa Clara County  »  2500 Hospital Dr

2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 3030
Neighborhood Cuesta Park
Parcel ID 193-25-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 11/10/2015
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,566

Lot & Building Information for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,703
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,125
Units 5
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 3,703 square feet and a current price per square foot of $837.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,669,766.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2015 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2019 Release
09/03/2019 Reconveyance
12/14/2016 Amendment/ Modification
11/10/2015 Grant Deed
11/10/2015 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
05/05/2014 Hazardous Substances
05/05/2014 Assignment
05/05/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/05/2014 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,566
Market value $3,669,766

Assessment History for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,669,766 1.1599 $42,566 +2.20%
2024-2025 $3,597,811 1.1576 $41,648 +1.04%
2023-2024 $3,527,267 1.1686 $41,220 +0.25%
2022-2023 $3,458,105 1.189 $41,117 +2.53%
2021-2022 $3,390,300 1.1829 $40,104 -0.15%

Permits for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/16/2024
03/25/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,581
Median age 34
Average household income $260,929
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 15,347
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2500 Hospital Drive, Mountain View