Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Eastwood Pl  »  940 Eastwood Pl

940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Tract 5404
Neighborhood Cuesta Park
Parcel ID 193-27-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

Sale date 05/02/1996
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,614

Lot & Building Information for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.256

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,187,787, the tax amount paid for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $13,695.

When was 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?

940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 06/23/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/1996 $715,000
03/11/1992 $605,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2022 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/15/2042
02/17/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
06/23/2014 Grant Deed
06/23/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2044
06/23/2014 Grant Deed
08/24/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/09/2032
05/02/1996 Deed
03/11/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,695
Current property tax $13,614
Market value $1,187,787

Assessment History for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,187,787 1.153 $13,695 +3.59%
2024-2025 $1,164,498 1.1353 $13,221 +1.15%
2023-2024 $1,141,666 1.1448 $13,070 +0.80%
2022-2023 $1,119,282 1.1584 $12,966 -0.59%
2021-2022 $1,097,336 1.1886 $13,043 -0.83%

Permits for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Eastwood Place, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.38
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.38
Loyola Elementary School 8 Public K-6 334 0.59
Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.71
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.18
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.38