Santa Clara County  »  1185 Bryant Ave

1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 3460
Neighborhood Waverly Park
Parcel ID 197-11-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Current property tax $6,106

Lot & Building Information for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.201
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05009

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $537,654, the tax amount paid for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $6,186.

When was 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 12/19/2019.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
12/19/2019 Quitclaim Deed
02/23/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
07/14/2016 Deed
08/10/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/29/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,186
Current property tax $6,106
Market value $537,654

Assessment History for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $537,654 1.1506 $6,186 +3.59%
2024-2025 $527,113 1.1329 $5,972 +1.15%
2023-2024 $516,779 1.1424 $5,904 +0.80%
2022-2023 $506,647 1.156 $5,857 -0.60%
2021-2022 $496,713 1.1862 $5,892 -0.84%

Permits for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/04/2019
07/24/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Oak Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 332 0.24
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.66
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.66
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.79
Stratford School NR Private K-5 293 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.66
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.77
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 0.96
South Peninsula Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 247 1.01
St. Simon Elementary School NR Private PK-8 500 1.08

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mountain View High School 8 Public 9-12 2,220 0.09
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 0.31
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 1.08
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 26 1.76
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 1.80

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3420 Bruckner Cir, Mountain View 11/20/2007
3490 Bruckner Cir, Mountain View 07/11/2017 $2,530,000
1151 Bruckner Cir, Mountain View 06/03/2019 $2,680,000
1175 Bryant Ave, Mountain View 07/12/2002
3441 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View 10/05/2021
3439 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View 01/31/2012
3370 Tryna Dr, Mountain View 06/17/2024
1145 Bryant Ave, Mountain View 07/08/2024
3411 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View 03/26/2026 $4,600,000
3435 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View 09/08/1993
3445 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View 12/31/2014
1170 Bruckner Cir, Mountain View 09/21/1995
1141 Bruckner Cir, Mountain View 07/06/2015
1131 Bruckner Cir, Mountain View 05/02/2019
3432 Ridgemont Dr, Mountain View 05/28/2019
1160 Bryant Ave, Mountain View 01/11/2000
3380 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View 10/29/2018
1195 Bryant Ave, Mountain View 06/10/2003
1150 Bruckner Cir, Mountain View 01/06/2005
1155 Bryant Ave, Mountain View 08/21/1998 $650,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1185 Bryant Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report