Santa Clara County  »  4908 Pearl Ave

4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 5202
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 458-21-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/15/2022
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,984

Lot & Building Information for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.15

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,406,100, the tax amount paid for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 is $16,984.

When was 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold?

4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 04/16/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2022 $1,325,000

Title Documents for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/16/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
04/16/2025 Grant Deed
04/16/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
08/31/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/15/2022 Deed of Trust 05/01/2052
04/15/2022 Grant Deed
04/15/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
03/14/2022 Reconveyance
04/30/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,984
Market value $1,406,100

Assessment History for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,406,100 1.2079 $16,984 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,378,530 1.1474 $15,817 +18.25%
2023-2024 $1,160,000 1.1531 $13,376 +423.32%
2022-2023 $219,190 1.1661 $2,556 +1.47%
2021-2022 $214,893 1.1723 $2,519 +1.77%

Permits for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/26/2022
01/22/2007
11/27/1973
06/28/1973
11/29/1972
11/07/1972
10/05/1972
Unlock the permit history for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4908 Pearl Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty High (Alternative) School 2 Public 3-12 217 0.08
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.10
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.10
Rachel Carson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 180 0.78
Terrell Elementary School 3 Public K-5 282 0.79

Nearest middle schools