Santa Clara County  »  800 Hillsdale Ave

800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 810 Hillsdale Ave
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 459-05-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 05/16/2012
Sale price $21,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 167,705
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 6.94
Lot sqft 302,306
Units 180
Year built 1999
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136?

800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 was built in 1999 and has a total of 167,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,250,150, the tax amount paid for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 is $329,154.

When was 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 05/16/2012 for $21,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 180 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2012 $21,750,000
12/26/1996 $555,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2017 Agreement
09/08/2017 Subordination Agreement
09/08/2017 Subordination Agreement
09/08/2017 Subordination Agreement
09/08/2017 Subordination Agreement
09/08/2017 Amendment/ Modification
09/08/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/08/2017 Agreement
07/12/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
05/16/2012 Assignment Assumption
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $329,155
Current property tax $0
Market value $27,250,150

Assessment History for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,250,150 1.2079 $329,155 +7.38%
2024-2025 $26,715,834 1.1474 $306,537 +1.50%
2023-2024 $26,191,996 1.1531 $302,020 +0.86%
2022-2023 $25,678,429 1.1661 $299,436 +1.46%
2021-2022 $25,174,932 1.1723 $295,126 +1.78%

Permits for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/08/2026
03/03/2026
01/13/2026
01/07/2026
08/06/2025
07/09/2025
04/22/2025
02/25/2025
01/25/2025
01/25/2025
Unlock the permit history for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,056
Median age 37
Average household income $184,108
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 16,306
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,026,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Hillsdale Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.