Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Almaden Expy  »  3278 Almaden Expy

3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 459-03-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Sale date 12/12/2000
Sale price $1,560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,394

Lot & Building Information for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 6,364
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,136
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

How many square feet does 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 has a total of 6,364 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118?

3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,350,670.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2000 $1,560,000
09/29/1998 $250,000
02/12/1996 $102,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/19/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
06/14/2017 Subordination Agreement
11/19/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
11/19/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/21/2011 Deed
11/14/2002 Deed
08/02/2002 Deed
12/12/2000 Deed
09/29/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,394
Market value $2,350,670

Assessment History for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,350,670 1.2079 $28,394 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,304,580 1.1474 $26,443 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,259,393 1.1531 $26,053 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,215,092 1.1661 $25,830 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,171,660 1.1723 $25,458 +1.78%

Permits for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/06/2001
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,015
Median age 39.5
Average household income $206,538
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,404
Owner occupied units 61.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,511,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,417,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3278 Almaden Expy, San Jose