Santa Clara County  »  466 Apricot Ln

466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 6598
Neighborhood Waverly Park
Parcel ID 197-21-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

Sale date 05/27/2015
Sale price $2,518,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,463

Lot & Building Information for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.229 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,598,773, the tax amount paid for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $18,544.

When was 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 07/30/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2015 $2,518,000
02/15/2007 $1,377,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/23/2023 Deed of Trust 02/01/2053
08/23/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
04/10/2018 Notice
11/15/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/21/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
06/06/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/19/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
07/30/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
07/30/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,544
Current property tax $18,463
Market value $1,598,773

Assessment History for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,598,773 1.1599 $18,544 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,567,425 1.1576 $18,145 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,536,692 1.1686 $17,958 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,506,562 1.189 $17,913 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,477,023 1.1829 $17,472 -0.14%

Permits for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2023
09/29/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 466 Apricot Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 332 0.38
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.40
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.40
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.80
Green Chinese School NR Private K-5 48 0.93

Nearest middle schools