Santa Clara County  »  1200 Fairbrook Dr

1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 3056
Neighborhood Waverly Park
Parcel ID 197-26-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 09/03/2008
Sale price $1,331,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,800

Lot & Building Information for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.2 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,714,001, the tax amount paid for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $19,880.

When was 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 10/30/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2008 $1,331,000
06/27/1995 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
10/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/30/2012 Grant Deed
10/14/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/03/2008 Deed
09/25/2003 Deed
07/29/2003 Deed
03/06/2003 Deed
10/31/2002 Deed
02/10/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,881
Current property tax $19,800
Market value $1,714,001

Assessment History for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,714,001 1.1599 $19,881 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,680,394 1.1576 $19,452 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,647,446 1.1686 $19,252 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,615,144 1.189 $19,204 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,583,476 1.1829 $18,731 -0.15%

Permits for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2025
11/11/2022
10/14/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1200 Fairbrook Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.62
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.64
Oak Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 332 0.72
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.84
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.84