Ocean County  »  08753  »  N Bay Ave  »  1582 N Bay Ave

1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 413.01
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 11/10/1988
Sale price $298,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 3,292
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.939
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1984 and has a total of 3,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $682,400, the tax amount paid for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $7,274.

When was 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 11/10/1988 for $298,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/1988 $298,900

Title Documents for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,274
Current property tax $0
Market value $682,400

Assessment History for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $682,400 $682,400 1.066 $7,274 -39.77%
2024 $682,400 $682,400 1.77 $12,078 +5.29%
2023 $682,400 $682,400 1.681 $11,471 +3.64%
2022 $682,400 $682,400 1.622 $11,069 -8.47%
2021 $496,400 $496,400 2.436 $12,092 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1582 North Bay Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 2,803 05/12/2020 $250,000
1595 Greenleaf CT, Toms River 3,846 10/24/1995 $72,500
1578 N Bay Ave, Toms River 2,650 10/18/2021 $600,000
1574 N Bay Ave, Toms River 3,604 05/07/2024 $880,000
528 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 4,678
516 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 3,804 06/02/2010 $450,000
508 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 2,164 01/05/2010 $420,000
504 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 3,166 03/19/2021 $745,000
805 Columbia Rd, Toms River 3,668 12/23/2015 $465,000
517 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 3,180 08/03/2020 $420,000
1333 Whitty Rd, Toms River 1,688 03/13/2024 $1
520 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 3,560 03/10/2022 $899,900
512 Eagle Point Dr, Toms River 4,194 05/25/2018 $520,000
800 Columbia Rd, Toms River 1,929
1345 Whitty Rd, Toms River 3,638 08/31/1994 $210,000