Santa Clara County  »  650 S Bernardo Ave

650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 198-18-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,536

Lot & Building Information for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 3,702
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,287
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 has a total of 3,702 square feet and a current price per square foot of $864.

What is the year built & the current market value of 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $3,200,000
03/15/1996 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2024 Grant Deed
07/29/2024 Grant Deed
03/15/1996 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,536
Market value $3,200,000

Assessment History for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,200,000 1.173 $37,536 +233.18%
2024-2025 $977,197 1.1529 $11,266 +0.92%
2023-2024 $958,037 1.1652 $11,163 +1.66%
2022-2023 $939,253 1.1691 $10,981 +1.12%
2021-2022 $920,837 1.1792 $10,859 +1.10%

Permits for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,767
Median age 37.9
Average household income $293,349
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 20,612
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 650 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price