Santa Clara County  »  891 Mango Ave

891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1185
Parcel ID 198-22-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/23/2015
Sale price $1,580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,274

Lot & Building Information for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,898,914, the tax amount paid for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $22,274.

When was 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 10/13/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2015 $1,580,000
12/21/1998 $405,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2023 Grant Deed
12/30/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2052
05/19/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/19/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
04/23/2015 Power Attorney
04/23/2015 Grant Deed
02/19/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,274
Market value $1,898,914

Assessment History for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,898,914 1.173 $22,274 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,861,681 1.1529 $21,463 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,825,178 1.1652 $21,267 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,789,391 1.1691 $20,920 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,754,306 1.1792 $20,687 +1.10%

Permits for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/13/2022
02/10/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 Mango Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.18
Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.51
Stratford School NR Private K-5 293 0.57
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.70
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools