Santa Clara County  »  5485 Deep Purple Way

5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 5131
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 464-25-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

Sale date 04/30/2020
Sale price $1,065,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,069

Lot & Building Information for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.162

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,164,729, the tax amount paid for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, CA 95123 is $14,068.

When was 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 04/30/2020 for $1,065,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2020 $1,065,000
10/30/1998 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
04/30/2020 Grant Deed
01/09/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
12/05/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/31/2001 Deed
05/31/2000 Deed
10/30/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,069
Market value $1,164,729

Assessment History for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,164,729 1.2079 $14,069 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,141,892 1.1474 $13,102 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,119,503 1.1531 $12,909 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,097,553 1.1661 $12,799 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,076,033 1.1723 $12,614 +82.95%

Permits for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/15/2016
03/28/1994
08/03/1993
08/03/1993
08/03/1993
07/12/1993
Unlock the permit history for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5485 Deep Purple Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allen at Steinbeck School 2 Public K-5 394 0.50
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.81
Holy Family School NR Private PK-8 331 0.81
Liberty High (Alternative) School 2 Public 3-12 217 0.83
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 0.99