Santa Clara County  »  938 Arlington CT

938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1342
Parcel ID 201-17-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/19/2020
Sale price $1,910,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,420

Lot & Building Information for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.141

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,088,858, the tax amount paid for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $24,502.

When was 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 05/19/2020 for $1,910,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2020 $1,910,000
11/18/2016 $1,580,000
05/10/2007 $873,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
05/19/2020 Grant Deed
11/18/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
12/09/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/18/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/18/2016 Grant Deed
03/24/2014 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 03/13/2039
03/24/2014 Reconveyance
03/24/2014 Substitution Trustee
04/04/2013 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 03/27/2038
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,502
Current property tax $24,420
Market value $2,088,858

Assessment History for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,088,858 1.173 $24,502 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,047,901 1.1529 $23,610 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,007,747 1.1652 $23,394 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,968,381 1.1691 $23,012 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,929,786 1.1792 $22,756 +15.18%

Permits for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/17/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 938 Arlington Court, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.26
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.31
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.54
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.59