Santa Clara County  »  678 Danforth Dr

678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 676 Danforth Dr
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 3857
Parcel ID 201-24-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/02/1989
Sale price $52,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,130

Lot & Building Information for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,656
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 10,854
Units 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694,307, the tax amount paid for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $8,130.

When was 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 04/22/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/1989 $52,000
07/15/1988 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/26/2016 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
04/22/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
09/04/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/25/2042
08/30/1994 Deed
12/17/1993 Deed
11/02/1989 Deed
07/15/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,130
Market value $694,307

Assessment History for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $694,307 1.171 $8,130 +3.78%
2024-2025 $680,695 1.1509 $7,834 +1.18%
2023-2024 $667,349 1.1602 $7,743 +2.01%
2022-2023 $654,265 1.1601 $7,590 +1.20%
2021-2022 $641,438 1.1692 $7,500 +1.10%

Permits for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 678 Danforth Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.24
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.63
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.69
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 0.73