Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Julian St  »  890 E Julian St

890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 890 East Julian Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-05-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/11/2012
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,573

Lot & Building Information for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

Building sqft 6,100
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,313
Units 2
Year built 1983
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1983 and has a total of 6,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,786,012, the tax amount paid for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $21,573.

When was 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold?

890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 09/21/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2012 $700,000

Title Documents for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/22/2022 Affidavit of Death
09/21/2018 Deed of Trust 04/01/2033
09/21/2018 Grant Deed
09/21/2018 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
04/16/2013 Grant Deed
12/11/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,573
Market value $1,786,012

Assessment History for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,786,012 1.2079 $21,573 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,750,993 1.1474 $20,091 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,716,660 1.1531 $19,795 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,683,000 1.1661 $19,625 +110.21%
2021-2022 $796,347 1.1723 $9,336 +1.79%

Permits for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2026
07/03/2025
03/30/2015
09/29/2010
09/25/2008
07/14/2008
04/08/2002
08/10/1986
02/23/1982
08/07/1981
Unlock the permit history for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 890 East Julian Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.27
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.29
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 0.41
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.52
Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.65