Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Santa Clara St  »  535 E Santa Clara St

535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-16-088

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/25/2025
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,308

Lot & Building Information for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,300
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.43
Lot sqft 19,000
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $674.

What is the year built & the current market value of 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,012,449.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2025 $2,900,000
06/09/2016 $1,995,500
12/21/2005 $327,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2025 Permit
09/22/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/25/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/25/2025 Grant Deed
08/25/2025 Quitclaim Deed
08/25/2025 Affidavit of Death
09/25/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/29/2016 Reconveyance
06/09/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/09/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,308
Market value $2,012,449

Assessment History for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,012,449 1.2079 $24,308 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,972,991 1.1474 $22,638 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,934,306 1.1531 $22,304 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,896,379 1.1661 $22,114 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,859,196 1.1723 $21,795 +1.78%

Permits for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2012
03/29/2006
02/23/2006
08/11/2004
06/24/2004
02/07/1995
Unlock the permit history for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.