Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 11th St  »  159 N 11th St

159 North 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 North 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 North 11th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-17-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/06/2016
Sale price $371,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,579

Lot & Building Information for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,273, the tax amount paid for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $8,579.

When was 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 North 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 05/06/2016 for $371,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2016 $371,500

Title Documents for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2016 Notice Release Agreement Reimb
05/06/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
05/06/2016 Grant Deed
05/06/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,579
Market value $710,273

Assessment History for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $710,273 1.2079 $8,579 +7.38%
2024-2025 $696,347 1.1474 $7,990 +1.50%
2023-2024 $682,694 1.1531 $7,872 +0.86%
2022-2023 $669,309 1.1661 $7,805 +1.47%
2021-2022 $656,186 1.1723 $7,692 +1.78%

Permits for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/09/2025
03/25/2025
03/07/2025
07/29/2004
08/18/1997
12/14/1995
01/27/1969
Unlock the permit history for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 North 11th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.17
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.30
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.35
Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.60
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.76

Nearest middle schools