Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 10th St  »  11 S 10th St

11 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 South 10th Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 436 E Santa Clara St
438 E Santa Clara St
444 E Santa Clara St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-25-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/03/2007
Sale price $1,796,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,064

Lot & Building Information for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 9,621
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,729
Units 12
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 9,621 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

11 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,406,127.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2007 $1,796,000

Title Documents for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2022 Reconveyance
10/05/2022 Release
09/21/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
09/16/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/16/2022 Deed of Trust
06/30/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/30/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/30/2017 Assignment
06/30/2017 Deed of Trust
06/08/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,064
Market value $2,406,127

Assessment History for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,406,127 1.2079 $29,064 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,358,949 1.1474 $27,067 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,312,696 1.1531 $26,668 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,267,350 1.1661 $26,440 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,222,893 1.1723 $26,059 +1.78%

Permits for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/16/2025
04/19/2017
03/22/2017
12/23/2015
04/07/2009
09/16/1998
02/06/1995
03/10/1992
12/16/1991
06/03/1968
Unlock the permit history for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 South 10th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.