Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 13th St  »  5 S 13th St

5 South 13th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 South 13th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 South 13th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-26-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

Property tax $10,266

Lot & Building Information for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,608
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,992
Year built 1912

Other Property Data for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,608 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

5 South 13th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $849,922.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2015 Individual Grant Deed
06/10/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,266
Market value $849,922

Assessment History for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $849,922 1.2079 $10,266 +7.38%
2024-2025 $833,258 1.1474 $9,561 +1.50%
2023-2024 $816,921 1.1531 $9,420 +0.86%
2022-2023 $800,903 1.1661 $9,339 +1.46%
2021-2022 $785,200 1.1723 $9,205 +1.78%

Permits for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 5 South 13th Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 S 13th St, San Jose 12/04/2024