Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Santa Clara St  »  478 E Santa Clara St

478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 480 E Santa Clara St
498 E Santa Clara St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-25-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/27/2002
Sale price $833,500
Arm's length
Property tax $29,265

Lot & Building Information for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 8,100
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.43
Lot sqft 18,632
Year built 1988
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 8,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,422,764.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2002 $833,500

Title Documents for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2026 Partial Reconveyance
04/08/2026 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
04/08/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/30/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/30/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/12/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/14/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/11/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/11/2023 Deed of Trust
07/11/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,265
Market value $2,422,764

Assessment History for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,422,764 1.2079 $29,265 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,375,260 1.1474 $27,254 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,328,687 1.1531 $26,852 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,283,028 1.1661 $26,622 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,238,263 1.1723 $26,239 +1.78%

Permits for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/13/1998
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map