Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 17th St  »  185 S 17th St

185 South 17th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 South 17th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 South 17th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-28-085

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,155

Lot & Building Information for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.129

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,510,000, the tax amount paid for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $18,239.

When was 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 South 17th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 06/02/2021 for $1,825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $1,825,000
10/14/2014 $1,049,000
11/16/2007 $99,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
06/02/2021 Grant Deed
03/03/2017 Notice
12/01/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/23/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
09/21/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 10/01/2026
10/14/2014 Satisfaction Judgment
10/14/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
10/14/2014 Grant Deed
01/08/2014 Declaration Homestead
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,239
Current property tax $18,155
Market value $1,510,000

Assessment History for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,510,000 1.2079 $18,239 +5.62%
2024-2025 $1,505,000 1.1474 $17,268 -3.38%
2023-2024 $1,550,000 1.1531 $17,873 -17.66%
2022-2023 $1,861,500 1.1661 $21,707 +49.79%
2021-2022 $1,236,205 1.1723 $14,492 +1.78%

Permits for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/22/2024
02/24/2022
08/19/2019
12/13/2016
07/18/2016
04/15/2016
08/13/2015
04/18/2000
10/26/1987
Unlock the permit history for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 South 17th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.39
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.40
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.58
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.66
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.68