Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S 19th St  »  71 S 19th St

71 South 19th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 South 19th Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 South 19th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-30-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/08/2019
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,908

Lot & Building Information for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.266

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,231, the tax amount paid for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $9,907.

When was 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

71 South 19th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 02/22/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2019 $750,000
11/26/2013 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2025 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
02/22/2022 Grant Deed
02/22/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
02/22/2022 Grant Deed
02/22/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/08/2019 Grant Deed
10/08/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/08/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/08/2019 Grant Deed
10/08/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,908
Market value $820,231

Assessment History for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $820,231 1.2079 $9,908 +7.38%
2024-2025 $804,149 1.1474 $9,227 +1.50%
2023-2024 $788,382 1.1531 $9,091 +0.86%
2022-2023 $772,925 1.1661 $9,013 +1.46%
2021-2022 $757,770 1.1723 $8,883 +1.78%

Permits for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/08/2007
01/18/2007
11/13/1985
06/02/1982
06/02/1982
06/02/1982
05/21/1976
03/18/1954
Unlock the permit history for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 South 19th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.47
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.51
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.54
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.64
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.65