Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 16th St  »  77 S 16th St

77 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 South 16th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Tract 9013
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-28-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/28/2015
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,153

Lot & Building Information for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.074

Other Property Data for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $923,354, the tax amount paid for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $11,153.

When was 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 08/28/2015 for $780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2015 $780,000
09/17/1999 $371,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
03/06/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
08/28/2015 Grant Deed
07/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
07/30/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
05/23/2012 Quitclaim Deed
06/03/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/14/2001 Deed
09/17/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,153
Market value $923,354

Assessment History for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $923,354 1.2079 $11,153 +7.38%
2024-2025 $905,250 1.1474 $10,387 +1.50%
2023-2024 $887,501 1.1531 $10,234 +0.86%
2022-2023 $870,100 1.1661 $10,146 +1.46%
2021-2022 $853,040 1.1723 $10,000 +1.78%

Permits for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2023
11/12/1997
05/15/1972
11/24/1948
       
Unlock the permit history for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 South 16th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.33
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.46
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.55
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.57
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.63

Nearest middle schools