Santa Clara County  »  834 Springfield Trl

834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 7949
Parcel ID 202-18-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/22/2012
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,056

Lot & Building Information for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.117

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,539,270, the tax amount paid for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $18,055.

When was 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 05/12/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2012 $1,250,000
09/09/1999 $695,000
07/02/1993 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2015 Grant Deed
08/22/2012 Grant Deed
01/19/2007 Deed
01/19/2007 Deed
09/09/1999 Deed
11/23/1998 Deed
11/09/1998 Deed
03/18/1996 Deed
02/13/1996 Deed
09/14/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,056
Market value $1,539,270

Assessment History for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,539,270 1.173 $18,056 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,509,090 1.1529 $17,398 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,479,500 1.1652 $17,239 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,450,492 1.1691 $16,958 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,422,052 1.1792 $16,769 +1.10%

Permits for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2025
05/14/2009
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Springfield Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.25
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.25
Stratford School NR Private K-5 293 0.44
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.51
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.55

Nearest middle schools