Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S 23rd St  »  312 S 23rd St

312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-36-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/01/2013
Sale price $489,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,241

Lot & Building Information for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,524
Total sqft 4,524
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 6,760
Year built 1964

Other Property Data for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 have?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 4,524 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $599,438.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2013 $489,000

Title Documents for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
10/01/2013 Request for Notice Default
10/01/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/01/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
10/01/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
10/01/2013 Assignment
10/01/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
10/01/2013 Assignment
10/01/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
10/01/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,241
Market value $599,438

Assessment History for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $599,438 1.2079 $7,241 +7.38%
2024-2025 $587,685 1.1474 $6,743 +1.50%
2023-2024 $576,162 1.1531 $6,644 +0.86%
2022-2023 $564,865 1.1661 $6,587 +1.46%
2021-2022 $553,790 1.1723 $6,492 +1.78%

Permits for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2010
05/29/1984
05/25/1964
10/25/1949
       
Unlock the permit history for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 312 South 23rd Street, San Jose