Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S 22nd St  »  370 S 22nd St

370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-36-098

Sales & Tax Overview for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/23/2018
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,539

Lot & Building Information for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 11,500
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.6
Lot sqft 26,136
Year built 1920

Other Property Data for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 11,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $326.

What is the year built & the current market value of 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,266,854.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2018 $3,750,000

Title Documents for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2018 Grant Deed
07/01/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
09/28/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,539
Market value $4,266,854

Assessment History for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,266,854 1.2079 $51,539 +7.38%
2024-2025 $4,183,191 1.1474 $47,998 +1.50%
2023-2024 $4,101,169 1.1531 $47,291 +0.86%
2022-2023 $4,020,755 1.1661 $46,886 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,941,918 1.1723 $46,211 +1.78%

Permits for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/11/2018
09/28/1998
10/30/1995
10/30/1995
09/15/1995
09/15/1995
10/22/1985
10/30/1974
09/06/1974
12/30/1969
Unlock the permit history for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 370 South 22nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.