Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 11th St  »  234 S 11th St

234 South 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 South 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 South 11th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-41-092

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/13/2011
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,206

Lot & Building Information for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

Building class Fraternity, Sorority, Boarding, Rooming House (07)
Acreage 0.335

Other Property Data for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

What is the market value of 234 South 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

The current market value is $1,507,256.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2011 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
05/23/2017 Assignment
05/23/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/23/2017 Quitclaim Deed
04/12/2017 Reconveyance
01/28/2013 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
02/27/2012 Hazardous Substances
02/27/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/21/2011 Finance Statement "Termination
07/13/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,206
Market value $1,507,256

Assessment History for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,507,256 1.2079 $18,206 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,477,703 1.1474 $16,955 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,448,730 1.1531 $16,705 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,420,324 1.1661 $16,562 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,392,476 1.1723 $16,324 +1.78%

Permits for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/09/2024
03/15/2021
03/15/2021
12/15/2020
11/02/2018
06/01/2018
08/19/2016
07/02/2015
01/14/2014
12/06/2013
Unlock the permit history for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 South 11th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.