Santa Clara County  »  220 W Ahwanee Ave

Lock It Up Self Storage - 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Lock It Up Self Storage - 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 204-03-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/17/2021
Sale price $18,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $228,545

Lot & Building Information for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 44,782
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 1.21
Lot sqft 52,497
Units 533
Year built 1987
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does Lock It Up Self Storage - 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Lock It Up Self Storage - 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 44,782 square feet and a current price per square foot of $401.

What is the year built & the current market value of Lock It Up Self Storage - 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

Lock It Up Self Storage - 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,483,775.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 533 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2021 $18,000,000
08/13/2018 $15,500,000
08/05/2008 $2,431,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2026 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
06/11/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/09/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
06/03/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/17/2021 Deed of Trust
05/17/2021 Grant Deed
08/11/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/01/2025
08/30/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
08/13/2018 Agreement
08/13/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for Lock It Up Self Storage - Lock It Up Self Storage - 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $228,545
Market value $19,483,775

Assessment History for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,483,775 1.173 $228,545 +3.78%
2024-2025 $19,101,742 1.1529 $220,224 +0.92%
2023-2024 $18,727,199 1.1652 $218,209 +1.66%
2022-2023 $18,360,000 1.1691 $214,647 +13.95%
2021-2022 $15,973,790 1.1792 $188,363 +1.10%

Permits for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2024
06/30/2015
04/13/2015
05/15/2012
02/01/2012
09/30/2010
Unlock the permit history for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 West Ahwanee Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map