Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 2nd St  »  475 S 2nd St

475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-47-091

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/31/1997
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,815

Lot & Building Information for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 15,240
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.35
Lot sqft 15,181
Units 38
Year built 1959
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 15,240 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,551,146.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 38 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/1997 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2010 Deed
03/14/2000 Deed
12/31/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,815
Market value $2,551,146

Assessment History for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,551,146 1.2079 $30,815 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,501,124 1.1474 $28,698 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,452,084 1.1531 $28,275 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,404,005 1.1661 $28,033 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,356,869 1.1723 $27,630 +1.78%

Permits for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2018
12/04/2015
12/04/2015
07/31/2013
05/10/2013
05/01/1996
10/31/1995
01/31/1995
03/09/1981
03/06/1981
Unlock the permit history for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 South 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map