Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Library Ln  »  1118 Library Ln

1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1118 Library Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 8697
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-58-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

Sale date 03/26/1999
Sale price $236,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,394

Lot & Building Information for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.031 i

Other Property Data for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,739, the tax amount paid for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 is $4,478.

When was 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 03/26/1999 for $236,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/1999 $236,500

Title Documents for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2024 Notice of Default
03/07/2024 Notice Assessment
03/24/2020 Notice Assessment
12/27/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
03/26/1999 Deed
03/26/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,478
Current property tax $4,394
Market value $370,739

Assessment History for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $370,739 1.2079 $4,478 +7.38%
2024-2025 $363,470 1.1474 $4,170 +1.50%
2023-2024 $356,344 1.1531 $4,109 +0.86%
2022-2023 $349,358 1.1661 $4,074 +1.47%
2021-2022 $342,509 1.1723 $4,015 +1.78%

Permits for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/23/1998
07/15/1998
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1118 Library Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.36
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.42
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.53
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.57
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.62

Nearest middle schools