Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 4th St  »  117 S 4th St

117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 South 4th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Tract 8667
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-60-148

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $866,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,240

Lot & Building Information for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.02 i
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial General (CG(PD))

Other Property Data for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

When was 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 built?

117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1997.

What is the assessed value of 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $765,000, the tax amount paid for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $9,240.

When was 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 02/28/2022 for $866,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $866,000
10/06/2015 $610,000
07/30/2013 $499,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
02/28/2022 Grant Deed
10/07/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
10/07/2020 Quitclaim Deed
04/29/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
10/06/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2045
10/06/2015 Grant Deed
07/30/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
07/30/2013 Grant Deed
08/12/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,240
Market value $765,000

Assessment History for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $765,000 1.2079 $9,240 +6.67%
2024-2025 $755,000 1.1474 $8,663 -0.49%
2023-2024 $755,000 1.1531 $8,706 +9.72%
2022-2023 $680,464 1.1661 $7,935 +1.46%
2021-2022 $667,122 1.1723 $7,821 +1.79%

Permits for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/1998
03/23/1998
02/26/1998
02/23/1998
       
Unlock the permit history for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 South 4th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.34
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.45
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.45
Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.57
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.88

Nearest middle schools