Santa Clara County  »  548 S Eden Ave

548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 2783
Parcel ID 204-11-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/17/2023
Sale price $1,531,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,318

Lot & Building Information for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,500
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,561,620, the tax amount paid for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $18,317.

When was 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 10/17/2023 for $1,531,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2023 $1,531,000

Title Documents for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2023 Deed of Trust 11/01/2053
10/17/2023 Grant Deed
07/01/2019 Affidavit of Death
05/31/2016 Quitclaim Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,318
Market value $1,561,620

Assessment History for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,561,620 1.173 $18,318 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,531,000 1.1529 $17,651 +1677.71%
2023-2024 $85,213 1.1652 $993 +1.66%
2022-2023 $83,543 1.1691 $977 +1.11%
2021-2022 $81,906 1.1792 $966 +1.11%

Permits for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 South Eden Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.30
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.41
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.41
San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.45
Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.47

Nearest middle schools