Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Kaufmann CT  »  780 Kaufmann CT

780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 1070
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-02-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

Sale date 11/08/2021
Sale price $932,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,476

Lot & Building Information for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.118

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $989,043, the tax amount paid for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116 is $12,475.

When was 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 11/08/2021 for $932,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2021 $932,000
06/02/2006 $165,000
05/03/2006 $117,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/08/2021 Grant Deed
05/24/2021 Deed of Trust
05/24/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
05/24/2021 Grant Deed
09/04/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
12/31/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
06/02/2006 Deed
05/03/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,476
Market value $989,043

Assessment History for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $989,043 1.2614 $12,476 +1.47%
2024-2025 $969,651 1.268 $12,295 +13.80%
2023-2024 $840,000 1.2862 $10,804 -9.51%
2022-2023 $932,000 1.281 $11,939 +29.43%
2021-2022 $700,785 1.3163 $9,224 +1.89%

Permits for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 780 Kaufmann Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.09
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.34
Rocketship Mosaic Elementary 6 Charter K-5 565 0.55
Rocketship Los Suenos Academy 6 Charter K-5 369 0.73
Cornerstone Academy Preparatory School 7 Charter K-8 520 0.89

Nearest middle schools