Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  S 24th St  »  208 S 24th St

208 South 24th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 South 24th Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 South 24th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-05-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/08/1999
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,861

Lot & Building Information for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 1.202

Other Property Data for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

What is the market value of 208 South 24th Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

The current market value is $1,478,659.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/1999 $500,000

Title Documents for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2023 Rescission
05/23/2023 Reconveyance
11/14/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/14/2022 Subordination Agreement
11/14/2022 Deed of Trust
11/10/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/10/2022 Subordination Agreement
11/10/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/17/2020 Record Survey
05/24/2017 Notice of County Tax Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,861
Market value $1,478,659

Assessment History for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,478,659 1.2079 $17,861 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,449,666 1.1474 $16,633 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,421,242 1.1531 $16,388 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,393,375 1.1661 $16,248 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,366,054 1.1723 $16,014 +1.78%

Permits for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 South 24th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.45
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.45
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.48
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.64
Rocketship Los Suenos Academy 6 Charter K-5 369 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.45
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.64