Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  S 1st St  »  940 S 1st St

940 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 South 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-16-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

Property tax $2,286

Lot & Building Information for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 12,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,712

Other Property Data for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 12,000 square feet.

What is the market value of 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

The current market value is $189,272.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,286
Market value $189,272

Assessment History for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $189,272 1.2079 $2,286 +7.38%
2024-2025 $185,562 1.1474 $2,129 +1.50%
2023-2024 $181,924 1.1531 $2,098 +0.86%
2022-2023 $178,358 1.1661 $2,080 +1.46%
2021-2022 $174,862 1.1723 $2,050 +1.79%

Permits for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2016
03/03/1997
12/05/1995
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,444
Median age 34
Average household income $168,720
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 6,740
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $866,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 940 South 1st Street, San Jose