Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Virginia St  »  146 E Virginia St

146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 148 E Virginia St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-18-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,611

Lot & Building Information for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

Building sqft 9,800
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.38
Lot sqft 16,789
Year built 1933
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 9,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $316.

What is the year built & the current market value of 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,617,003.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $3,100,000
02/17/1999 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2019
06/15/2018 Grant Deed
06/15/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/15/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/02/2013 Grant Deed
02/17/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,611
Market value $2,617,003

Assessment History for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,617,003 1.2079 $31,611 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,565,690 1.1474 $29,439 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,515,383 1.1531 $29,005 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,466,063 1.1661 $28,757 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,417,710 1.1723 $28,343 +1.78%

Permits for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/21/2021
01/27/2004
05/31/2002
06/13/2001
09/25/2000
05/09/2000
02/11/2000
02/11/2000
12/13/1999
01/05/1999
Unlock the permit history for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 East Virginia Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.