Santa Clara County  »  446 Roosevelt Ave

446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 451
Parcel ID 204-38-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 02/28/2014
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,270

Lot & Building Information for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,000
Units 4
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,557,558, the tax amount paid for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $18,270.

When was 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 02/28/2014 for $1,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2014 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
02/28/2014 Grant Deed
11/20/1998 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,270
Market value $1,557,558

Assessment History for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,557,558 1.173 $18,270 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,527,019 1.1529 $17,605 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,497,079 1.1652 $17,444 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,467,726 1.1691 $17,159 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,438,948 1.1792 $16,968 +1.10%

Permits for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2015
06/24/2014
05/11/2012
02/13/2012
       
Unlock the permit history for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 446 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.26
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.57
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.57
Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.59
San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.74

Nearest middle schools