Santa Clara County  »  195 Hendy Ave

195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 197 Hendy Ave
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 204-49-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/31/1995
Sale price $33,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,360

Lot & Building Information for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,300
Units 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,181, the tax amount paid for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $2,359.

When was 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 10/31/1995 for $33,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/1995 $33,500

Title Documents for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/1995 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,360
Market value $201,181

Assessment History for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $201,181 1.173 $2,360 +3.78%
2024-2025 $197,237 1.1529 $2,274 +0.92%
2023-2024 $193,370 1.1652 $2,253 +1.66%
2022-2023 $189,580 1.1691 $2,216 +1.11%
2021-2022 $185,863 1.1792 $2,192 +1.11%

Permits for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Hendy Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.50
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.50
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.59
Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.64

Nearest middle schools