Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  McLaughlin Ave  »  935 McLaughlin Ave

935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-11-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $144,336

Lot & Building Information for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 189,400
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19)
Acreage 11.31
Lot sqft 492,616
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17029

Other Property Data for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 have?

This Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19) located at 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 189,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122?

935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,442,494.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2003 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $144,336
Market value $11,442,494

Assessment History for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,442,494 1.2614 $144,336 +1.47%
2024-2025 $11,218,132 1.268 $142,246 +0.56%
2023-2024 $10,998,170 1.2862 $141,458 +2.41%
2022-2023 $10,782,521 1.281 $138,124 -0.74%
2021-2022 $10,571,100 1.3163 $139,147 +1.89%

Permits for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/06/2023
09/26/2019
04/17/2014
12/16/2011
03/08/2005
02/24/2005
01/24/2005
08/04/2004
06/03/2004
09/25/1996
Unlock the permit history for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,775
Median age 37
Average household income $133,221
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,829
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4.27
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $886,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 935 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.