Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 2nd St  »  501 S 2nd St

501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 503 S 2nd St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-26-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $22,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,155

Lot & Building Information for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,520
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.09
Lot sqft 3,981
Units 4
Year built 1918
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1918 and has a total of 3,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,585,784, the tax amount paid for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $19,154.

When was 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 03/17/2020 for $22,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $22,500,000
12/30/2016 $1,325,000
10/28/2015 $1,145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2024 Notice of Levy/ Attachment
03/10/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/30/2020 Reconveyance
03/30/2020 Reconveyance
03/17/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/17/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/17/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/17/2020 Grant Deed
01/17/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2016 Assignment
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,155
Market value $1,585,784

Assessment History for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,585,784 1.2079 $19,155 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,554,691 1.1474 $17,839 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,524,208 1.1531 $17,576 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,494,322 1.1661 $17,425 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,465,022 1.1723 $17,174 +4.96%

Permits for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/18/2010
06/26/2009
06/19/2009
02/18/1997
09/07/1995
01/29/1985
02/28/1980
06/13/1972
Unlock the permit history for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 South 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.37
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.48
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.55
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.74
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.75