Santa Clara County  »  162 N Wolfe Rd

162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 2552
Parcel ID 205-43-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Sale date 01/19/2001
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,594

Lot & Building Information for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 9,326
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.38
Lot sqft 16,732
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 9,326 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,949,175.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2001 $1,825,000

Title Documents for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/27/2022 Reconveyance
06/15/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/15/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/15/2022 Deed of Trust
01/16/2013 Agreement
01/16/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/16/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/14/2013 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,594
Market value $2,949,175

Assessment History for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,949,175 1.173 $34,594 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,891,349 1.1529 $33,334 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,834,657 1.1652 $33,029 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,779,076 1.1691 $32,490 +1.13%
2021-2022 $2,724,585 1.1792 $32,128 +1.10%

Permits for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/22/2012
05/11/2011
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 162 North Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale