Santa Clara County  »  855 Cedar Ave

855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 214
Parcel ID 205-46-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $1,280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,933

Lot & Building Information for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1944

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

When was 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 built?

855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1944.

What is the assessed value of 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,358,344, the tax amount paid for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $15,933.

When was 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 04/22/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $1,280,000
07/10/2001 $118,500
07/06/2000 $344,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2026 Transfer on Death Deed
04/22/2026 Transfer on Death Deed
11/10/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/10/2021 Grant Deed
07/10/2001 Deed
07/06/2000 Deed
09/02/1998 Deed
11/07/1995 Deed
08/09/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,933
Market value $1,358,344

Assessment History for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,358,344 1.173 $15,933 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,331,711 1.1529 $15,353 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,305,600 1.1652 $15,213 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,280,000 1.1691 $14,964 +165.00%
2021-2022 $478,860 1.1792 $5,647 +1.10%

Permits for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.43
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.68
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.74
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.74
Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.75

Nearest middle schools

The King's Academy NR Private 6-12 937 0.77