Santa Clara County  »  1150 Kifer Rd

1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-50-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $9,691,500
Arm's length
Property tax $273,309

Lot & Building Information for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 45,387
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 2.62
Lot sqft 114,127
Units 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 45,387 square feet and a current price per square foot of $213.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,300,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $9,691,500
05/26/2016 $44,675,000
08/20/2010 $20,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2025 Permit
12/23/2024 Assumption Agreement
12/23/2024 General Warranty Deed
07/13/2023 Notice of Completion
05/26/2016 Cancellation
05/26/2016 Grant Deed
04/14/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/25/2016 Notice Non Responsibility
10/03/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
10/03/2011 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $273,309
Market value $23,300,000

Assessment History for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,300,000 1.173 $273,309 -14.36%
2024-2025 $27,681,815 1.1529 $319,144 +6.57%
2023-2024 $25,700,681 1.1652 $299,464 +16.71%
2022-2023 $21,947,834 1.1691 $256,592 +1.13%
2021-2022 $21,517,485 1.1792 $253,734 +1.10%

Permits for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/04/2024
10/17/2024
10/24/2017
08/08/2016
08/03/2016
07/27/2016
05/17/2016
03/09/2016
02/19/2016
02/17/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1150 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map