Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Burke St  »  505 Burke St

505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Burke Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-50-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/12/2007
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,765

Lot & Building Information for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

Building sqft 8,000
Total sqft 8,000
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19)
Acreage 1.87
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 81,457
Year built 2013
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 505 Burke Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Burke Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19) located at 505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $412.

What is the year built & the current market value of 505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,055,072.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Burke Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2007 $3,300,000
12/07/2000 $2,773,500
04/27/1990 $692,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Burke Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2025 Reconveyance
07/11/2025 Substitution Trustee
06/12/2025 Deed of Trust
06/12/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/12/2025 Deed of Trust
01/29/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/29/2025 Deed of Trust
04/20/2016 Reconveyance
04/19/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/10/2014 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Burke Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $63,765
Market value $5,055,072

Assessment History for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Burke Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,055,072 1.2614 $63,765 +1.47%
2024-2025 $4,955,954 1.268 $62,841 +0.56%
2023-2024 $4,858,779 1.2862 $62,494 +2.41%
2022-2023 $4,763,510 1.281 $61,021 -0.74%
2021-2022 $4,670,108 1.3163 $61,473 +1.90%

Permits for 505 Burke Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 505 Burke Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/18/2026
02/02/2026
05/20/2025
04/28/2021
08/28/2019
08/28/2019
08/28/2019
07/17/2013
07/17/2013
07/17/2013
Unlock the permit history for 505 Burke Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Burke Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Burke Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map