Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  N 31st St  »  98 N 31st St

98 North 31st Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 North 31st Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 North 31st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-01-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

Sale date 09/21/2012
Sale price $377,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,604

Lot & Building Information for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.118

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463,929, the tax amount paid for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $5,603.

When was 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold?

98 North 31st Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 01/03/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2012 $377,000
05/02/2012 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2019 Deed
12/19/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
09/18/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
02/05/2013 Release Lien
09/21/2012 Grant Deed
09/13/2012 Certificate Amount Due
05/02/2012 Trustees Deed
01/18/2012 Notice Trustee Sale
10/11/2011 Notice of Default
09/26/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,604
Market value $463,929

Assessment History for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $463,929 1.2079 $5,604 +7.38%
2024-2025 $454,834 1.1474 $5,219 +1.50%
2023-2024 $445,917 1.1531 $5,142 +0.86%
2022-2023 $437,174 1.1661 $5,098 +1.45%
2021-2022 $428,603 1.1723 $5,025 +1.79%

Permits for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/06/2012
12/22/2005
10/10/1938
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 North 31st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.15
Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 0.39
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.51
San Antonio Elementary School 3 Public K-5 355 0.54
Learning In An Urban Community With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) 4 Public K-5 261 0.56