Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Melrose Ave  »  88 Melrose Ave

88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Tract 147
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-11-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/25/2017
Sale price $579,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,039

Lot & Building Information for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.12

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672,555, the tax amount paid for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 is $8,123.

When was 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 04/25/2017 for $579,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2017 $579,500

Title Documents for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2025 Deed of Trust 10/01/2055
03/18/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
02/05/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
04/25/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/25/2017 Grant Deed
02/08/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/14/2003 Deed
08/22/2002 Deed
03/22/2000 Deed
02/17/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,124
Current property tax $8,039
Market value $672,555

Assessment History for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $672,555 1.2079 $8,124 +7.38%
2024-2025 $659,368 1.1474 $7,566 +1.50%
2023-2024 $646,440 1.1531 $7,454 +0.86%
2022-2023 $633,765 1.1661 $7,390 +1.46%
2021-2022 $621,339 1.1723 $7,284 +1.78%

Permits for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/09/2026
11/19/2025
02/13/2017
02/06/2003
01/24/2003
09/29/1997
03/05/1996
02/28/1975
12/06/1948
Unlock the permit history for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Melrose Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Antonio Elementary School 3 Public K-5 355 0.37
Learning In An Urban Community With High Achievement (L.U.C.H.A.) 4 Public K-5 261 0.38
Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 0.50
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Cesar Chavez Elementary School NR Public K 27 0.72