9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information
9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 11 Scharff Ave |
| Zip code | 95116 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North Valley |
| Parcel ID | 481-21-024 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
| Sale date | 02/24/1995 |
| Sale price | $155,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,240 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
| Building sqft | 1,455 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot sqft | 6,300 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R-1-8) |
| School district | 17007 |
Other Property Data for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
- • Improvements for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $260,323, the tax amount paid for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 is $3,329.
When was 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 02/24/1995 for $155,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/1995 | $155,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,329 |
| Current property tax | $3,240 |
| Market value | $260,323 |
Assessment History for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $260,323 | 1.2789 | $3,329 | +1.74% |
| 2024-2025 | $255,220 | 1.2821 | $3,272 | +1.35% |
| 2023-2024 | $250,217 | 1.2903 | $3,229 | +1.98% |
| 2022-2023 | $245,312 | 1.2905 | $3,166 | +2.98% |
| 2021-2022 | $240,503 | 1.2782 | $3,074 | +1.08% |
Permits for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Scharff Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep | NR | Charter | K-5 | 628 | 0.15 |
| Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep | NR | Charter | K-5 | 560 | 0.16 |
| Rocketship Si Se Puede Academy | 4 | Charter | K-5 | 324 | 0.45 |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary School | NR | Public | K | 27 | 0.53 |